Sponsored By


The Proud Scotland Awards™is back for its second year in 2020 – Saturday 3rd October is the date set.

Join us then for a spectacular evening where we recognise the creme de la creme of Scotland who champion Diversity and Inclusion and the LGBTQI+ community.

Diversity Honoured

The Proud Scotland Awards™  awards are designed to celebrate the LGBTQ+ community by recognising the outstanding work and commitment of individuals and organisations within and supportive of our community in Scotland. They honour and encourage all, north to south, who stand up for diversity and equality.

Supporting Pride

This year we will support 2 of the largest Pride events in Scotland – Mardi Gla and Edinburgh Pride. Both who are Scotland’s members of the European Pride Organisers Association ensuring Prides in Scotland have an international voice. To find out more visit our Charity Partners page

2020 Awards

Judges Grand Commendation for Education and Civil Rights

Winner: Natalie Scott

The John Johnston Community Champion Award

Winner: Kathryn Pierce

Douglas Morgan
Natalie Scott

Entertainer / Artist Award

Winner: Scott Agnew

Just The Brave Official
Loud And Proud Choir
Tom Urie

Community Ally Award, Presented by RBS

Winner: Dionne Martin

Jessica Taylor
Liam Stevenson
Louise Bailey

Sports Person / Sports Group Award

Winner: Glasgow Frontrunners

Aberdeen Taexali Rugby Club
Glasgow Alphas
Rangers Football Club Established 1872 & Charity Foundation

The Public Service Award Sponsored by HSBC

Winner: TIE Scotland

Ssgt Johanne Mundie
Street Assist Edinburgh
Glencoats Primary Rainbow Squad

Celebrity Ally Award

Joint Winners: Mark Hatley & Scott Brown

Chloe Donald
Beverley Lyons

Charity or Community Group Initiative Award

Winner: Luke Mcgregor

Glasgow Women’s Library
Highland Pride
Perthshire Pride

LGBTQI+ Network Group / Equal Rights Group Award

Winner: PCS Scotland / Kris Hendry

The University Of Edinburgh Staff Pride Network
Glass Network
Swan

Corporate Ally Award Sponsored by HSBC

Winner: Tri Services

BAE
Loganair

Professional Services Award

Winner: Ashurst

CMS
Mitchells Funeral Directors Ltd
Pride Proms

Retailer / Brand or Marketing Campaign Award

Winner: Mars – Skittles & Malteasers

Chivas – Absolut
Diageo – Smirnoff
Tesco

Hospitality Award

Winner: Kimpton Hotel, Blythswood Square Glasgow & Charlotte Square Edinburgh

Alex Hannah Pubs
The Dhabba
The Street

Venue Award

Winner: Waterloo

Habana Edinburgh
Planet Bar & Kitchen Edinburgh
The Gunsmiths Bar

Political Leadership Award

Winner: James Bushe / HIV Scotland

Councillor Euan Blockley
Jeane Freeman MSP
Nicola Sturgeon MSP

Arts and Media Award

Winner: Creative Electric

Channel 4 / Starbucks
Scene Alba
Sean Batty / STV Pride Campaign

Travel Company Award

Winner: Network Rail (Scotlands Railway) / Alex Hynes

Glasgow Airport
Lothian Buses
ScotRail

Employer Award (Small Business under 500 employees), Presented by RBS

Winner: Glasgow Women’s Aid

Action Group
Itison Scotland
Prestonfield House

Employer Award (Large Business – over 500 employees) Sponsored by HSBC 

Winner: SSE Energy Services (Part of OVO)

Lloyds Bank
The Royal Bank Of Scotland
Sky

The Chair of the Judges Special Commendation

Winner: Scott Cuthbertson & Natalie Scott

The Proud Scotland Outstanding Contribution to LGBTQI+ Life Sponsored by The Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner: Douglas Morgan

We 💖 Instagram
follow us to see what we get up to - @proudscotlandawards

Sponsored By